35 Fed. Cl. 406 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] 5. Erosion control lines

Defendant argues that plaintiffs do not own portions of the properties allegedly taken by construction of the Project because the state-established ECL, enacted pursuant to the Shores and Beach Preservation Act, Fla.StatAnn. §§ 161.141, 161.191 (West 1995) (renamed the “Beach and Shore Preservation Act” in 1990), vests title to lands seaward of the lines in the state by right of its sovereignty. The ECLs were adopted as part of a larger effort to, among other things, protect the state’s beaches from erosion caused by natural forces and human construction. Fla.Stat. § 161.191 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) ... [T]itle to all lands seaward of the erosion control line shall be deemed to be vested in the state by right of its sovereignty, and title to all lands landward of such line shall be vested in the riparian upland owners whose lands either abut the erosion control line or would have abutted the line if it had been located directly on the line of mean high water on the date the board of trustees’ survey was recorded.
(2) Once the erosion control line along any segment of the shoreline has been established ... the common law shall no longer operate to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland property lying landward of any such line, either by accretion or erosion or by any other natural or artificial process----

Thus, according to the terms of the statute, an ECL fixes the boundary between state and private land, and property owners who assert ownership to property located seaward of the ECL do not own such property.