333 N.W.2d 226 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] While it gives the state the duty to fund and general supervisory powers, the act clearly provides for local control. MCL 330.1204; MSA 14.800(204) states: "A county community mental health program established under this chapter shall be an official county agency". In fact, its employees are county employees. OAG, 1978, 5269, p 362 (February 23, 1978). The county program is established by a majority vote of the county board of commissioner. MCL 330.1210; MSA 14.800(210). The county community mental health board is appointed by the county board of commissioners. MCL 330.1212; MSA 14.800(212). MCL 330.1214; MSA 14.800(214) states: "When a single county establishes a board, all board members shall be representatives of that county." Board members may be removed by the appointing *212 board of commissioners. MCL 330.1224; MSA 14.800(224). Local control is clearly retained. Such matters as hiring and firing are local matters outside defendant's general jurisdiction.