Appeal of Zimmerman
[…] The legislature apparently enacted this statute in response to the PUC’s decision in Echo Valley Campground v. Public Service Company of New Hampshire, 71 N.H.P.U.C. 211 (1986), in which the commission *611determined that campground owners were engaged in the “sale of electricity ultimately sold to the public.” Id. at 214 (emphasis and quotation omitted). In addition, the legislature in 1989 adopted the current form of RSA 362:4, I (1995), which provides that when a water or sewage disposal system supplies “a less number of consumers than 10, . . . the commission may exempt any such water or sewer company from any and all provisions of this title whenever the commission may find such exemption consistent with the public good.”

According to the commission, RSA 362:3-a represents a presumption by the legislature “that RSA 362:2 mandated the regulation of submetered electric service in campgrounds.”