Appeal of Wood Flour, Inc.
[…] While acknowledging that the board has jurisdiction to review tax assessments under RSA 71-B:16 I (Supp. 1979), the Gutoskis claim that it lacks jurisdiction to examine abatements granted by selectmen. They further argue that the board lacked jurisdiction because the complaining taxpayers’ group failed to comply with the provisions of RSA 71-B:16 I (Supp. 1979), which require taxpayers to file a written complaint with the board within ninety days after issuance of the original tax bills.

RSA 71-B:16 (Supp. 1979) provides in pertinent part:

“Order For Reassessment. The board may order a reassessment of taxes previously assessed . . . [on] any taxable property in the state:
I. When a specific written complaint is filed with it, by a property owner, within ninety days of the date on which the last tax bill ... is sent by the collector of taxes of the taxing district, that a particular parcel of real estate . . . not owned by him has been fraudulently, improperly, unequally or illegally assessed. . . .”