142 N.H. 837 | N.H. | 1998
[…] Cf. Appeal of House Legislative Facilities Subcom., 141 N.H. 443, 447, 685 A.2d 910, 912 (1996) (refusing to find that legislative employees were public employees “without an explicit expression of intent” in the statute). Although the PELRB may issue cease and desist orders, see RSA 273-A:6, III, VI (1987 & Supp. 1997); State Empl. Ass’n v. Board of Trustees, 118 N.H. 466, 468-69, 388 A.2d 203, 204-05 (1978), the statute does not give it the ability to grant all equitable remedies. See RSA 273-A:7 (1987) (the PELRB must petition superior court for an injunction if needed to compel compliance with an order); cf. RSA 498:1 (1997) (“[t]he superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity” in particular cases); Turco v. Town of Barnstead, 136 N.H. 256, 264, 615 A.2d 1237, 1241 (1992) (determining that supreme court and superior court have equitable powers and can grant equitable remedies).