142 N.H. 837 | N.H. | 1998
[…] The district contends that the PELRB erred as a matter of law in finding that the parties’ actions modified the recognition clause such that Tuttle was included as part of the CBA even though he was never certified and there was no requirement that his position be certified by the board of education. We agree.
Although the PELRB has the exclusive authority to certify a bargaining unit, see RSA 273-A:8, it must do so according to the dictates of the statute granting that authority. Cf. Olson v. Town of Fitzwilliam, 142 N.H. 339, 344, 702 A.2d 318, 321 (1997). RSA 273-A:8 provides only that “[t]he board . . . shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A:10.” (Emphasis added.)