Appeal of the Kiwanis Club of Hudson, Inc.
[…] RSA 541:13 (1974); see RSA 71-B:12 (1991). The question in this case is whether the board properly *94interpreted RSA 72:23, V “The interpretation of a statute is to be decided ultimately by this court.” Petition of Walker, 138 N.H. 471, 474, 641 A.2d 1021, 1024 (1994). Therefore, if we find that the board misapprehended or misapplied the law, its order will be set aside. See In re Wayne H. Brock, 121 N.H. 662, 664, 433 A.2d 1275, 1277 (1981).

RSA 72:23, V provides an exemption from property taxation for “[t]he real estate and personal property owned by charitable organizations . . . and occupied and used by them for the purposes for which they are established, provided that none of the income or profits thereof is used for any other purpose than the purpose for which they are established.” The board ruled that Kiwanis was a charitable organization within the meaning of the statute, and that all of its proceeds from the use of the function hall, were used for its charitable purposes, but that the use of the hall for fund-raising purposes was not directly related to the charitable