Appeal of the City of Portsmouth
[…] That the PDA chose to contract with Portsmouth for municipal services, calculating the municipal services fee similar to ad valorem taxes, and thereby paying the fee to Portsmouth, does not automatically convert the payment into a PILOT.

Finally, to the extent Portsmouth argues that federal law prohibiting “revenue diversion,” see 49 U.S.C. § 47107, supports its position that the revenue is not a PILOT, we agree with the Board that this federal statute is unrelated to this analysis. The federal statute prohibits “payments in lieu of taxes that exceed the value of services provided ... [or] for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(l)(2)(c), (d) (emphasis added). We hold here that the revenue is not a PILOT, except for the limited portion that compensates for police services other than security.