Appeal of the City of Portsmouth
[…] The municipality necessarily incurs the costs of providing such services without receiving compensation through payment of real estate taxes. PILOTs offset the losses incurred by the municipality. Cf. RSA 72:23-j, :23-k (2003) (the owner of the tax exempt property “shall enter into an agreement with the municipality in which the property is situated to pay the municipality ... a sum in lieu of taxes to defray the costs of municipal, non-utility, services”); RSA 162-A.-24 (tenants of tax exempt property shall pay “in lieu of such taxes ... to the municipality in which the property is located, for its just share of the public expense, including, but not limited to, education, highway maintenance, fire and police protection and other similar public expenses and governmental services”).