Appeal of the City of Portsmouth
[…] Id.

RSA 12-G:14 creates the State and local taxation obligations and accounts for the provision of services to the PDA’s property, which includes the airport district, property within the boundaries of Pease Air Force Base but outside of the airport district, property formerly held by the New Hampshire State port authority, and property acquired by the PDA pursuant to RSA 12-G:39. See RSA 12-G:14.

The first paragraph of RSA 12-G:14 states that “except as provided in paragraph II, the [PDA] shall not be required to pay any tax or assessment on any property or project owned by the [PDA] under the provisions of this chapter or upon the revenues from such property or project.” RSA 12-G:14,1. Paragraph II provides for monies paid by a party for the non-airport district, paragraph III refers to monies that may be paid by a party for the airport district, and paragraph TV outlines the responsibility and method of payment for municipal services. See RSA 12-G:14, I - IV. Paragraph IV is divided into subsections (a) and (b), which discuss the provision of municipal services to the airport district, and (c), which discusses the provision of municipal services to the non-airport *175district. See RSA 12-G:14, IV. We examine each paragraph in RSA 12-G:14 in turn.

I. PILOTs for the non-airport district

Paragraph II sets out a tax scheme to be applied to “[a]ll airport property within the boundaries of Pease Air Force Base but outside the airport district.” RSA 12-G:14, II (emphasis added).