Appeal of the Ass'n of New Hampshire Utilities
[…] Appeal of the Ass'n of New Hampshire Utilities

122 N.H. 770 | N.H. | 1982

Douglas, J.

The issue in this case is whether the public utilities commission (PUC) may assess public utilities for the “allowable expenses” of the Governor’s Council on Energy (GCOE). We hold that the PUC may not recover these expenses.

RSA 363-A:l (Supp. 1981) provides that the “public utilities commission shall annually . . . ascertain the total of its expenses during such year incurred in the performance of its duties relating to public utilities . . . and relating to the allowable expenses for the council on energy.” The PUC then assesses these expenses against the public utilities in such proportion as the PUC determines to be “fair and equitable.” See RSA 363-A:2 (Supp. 1981).