121 N.H. 944 | N.H. | 1981
[…] The PELRB further concluded that any inaccuracies in the commission’s letter were “harmless at worst.” Following the granting of a petition for rehearing, AFSCME presented additional evidence to the board. The PELRB, however, was of the opinion that none of this evidence was new and reaffirmed its original decision.

On appeal, AFSCME argues that the distribution of the commission’s letter and enclosures constituted an unfair labor practice. Specifically, it alleges a violation of RSA 273-A:5, which provides in pertinent part:

“I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any public employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its *946employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter;
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization;

The statute does not expressly forbid communications between a public employer and its employees concerning matters pertaining to employee organizational efforts.