Appeal of Seacoast Fire Equipment Co.
[…] We need not address Seacoast’s contention that temporal proximity alone is not enough to establish causation because the evidence in this case went well beyond temporal proximity. There was ample evidence from which the DOL could infer that Seacoast’s proffered reasons for terminating the plaintiff were, in fact, pretextual.

II

Seacoast also contends that the DOL erred by finding in favor of the plaintiff even though, contrary to RSA 275-E:4, I, he never *611sought to address his complaints through the company’s grievance procedures. RSA 275-E:4, I, provides:

Any employee who alleges a violation of rights under RSA 275-E:2 or 3, and who has first made a reasonable effort to maintain or restore such employee’s rights through any grievance procedure or similar process available at such employee’s place of employment, may obtain a hearing with the commissioner of labor or a designee appointed by the commissioner.

The DOL found that the plaintiff could not have made any reasonable effort to maintain or restore his rights following his termination based on Baizley’s testimony that no post-termination grievance process existed.