Appeal of Seacoast Fire Equipment Co.
[…] He showed Baizley the applicable New Hampshire wage and hour laws and informed him that he would “file what [.he] ha[d] to file” in order to get his full salary. The plaintiff subsequently filed a complaint with the DOL, which prompted an inspection of Seacoast in mid-September. At that time, the DOL gave Seacoast a citation for paying the plaintiff less than his full salary in violation of RSA 275:43-b, I (1999).

The plaintiff was terminated by Seacoast in late October 1997. He filed a whistleblower complaint with the DOL in April 1998 alleging, among other things, violations of RSA 275-E-.2,1(a), which provides:

No employer shall discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against any employee regarding such employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(a) The employee, in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States ....

At the hearing before the DOL, the plaintiff alleged that he had been terminated for filing and participating in the investigation of his wage claim, and for reporting illegal dumping, illegal electrical work, and evasion of Maine sales taxes.