Appeal of Richards
[…] However, the rate element of the reorganization was far from traditional, since it envisioned contractual protections for NU, through a contractual guarantee of rates designed to cover the cost of acquisition required to be paid by NU. The contractual rates were intended to be in effect far beyond the period normally and historically appropriate for this utility.

The legislature, citing special needs and circumstances in the situation, RSA 362-C:l (Supp. 1990), saw fit to provide in this statute a special delegation to the PUC of power to review this agreement. RSA ch. 362-C (Supp. 1990). Its delegating charge was for the PUC to “determine whether the implementation of the agreement would be consistent with the public good.” RSA 362-C:3 (Supp. 1990). It charged that, if such a determination is made, “notwithstanding any other provision of law,” the contracted rates shall be established and placed in effect for the contracted period. Id.