126 N.H. 149 | N.H. | 1985
[…] As the number of these agreements increased rapidly during the 1970’s, the need for government regulation of the rates, terms and conditions of cable television attachments became apparent.

In 1978, the United States Congress enacted legislation giving the FCC authority to “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments,” 47 U.S.C.A. § 224(b)(1) (West Supp. 1984), except “where such matters are regulated by a State.” 47 U.S.C.A. § 224(c)(1) (West Supp. 1984). The statute further provides:

“(2) Each State which regulates the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments shall certify to the [FCC] that—
(A) it regulates such rates, terms, and conditions; and
(B) in so regulating such rates, terms, and conditions, the State has the authority to consider, and does consider the interests of the subscribers of cable television services, as well as the interests of the consumers of the utility services.”

47 U.S.C.A. § 224(c)(2) (West Supp. 1984).