127 N.H. 276 | N.H. | 1985
[…] See Cooperman v. MacNeil, 123 N.H. 696, 700, 465 A.2d 879, 881 (1983). “Irregular procedure in a court having jurisdiction of the subject-matter may be waived by a party. But waiver cannot confer jurisdiction of the subject-matter where it does not exist.” Klein v. Bronstein, 91 N.H. 42, 43, 13 A.2d 149, 149 (1940) (citations omitted). “[A]ny action taken by a court without jurisdiction is void and may be challenged at any stage of the proceedings.” Cooperman v. MacNeil supra.
RSA 71-B:6, I (Supp. 1983) provides: “A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum to transact business . . . .” The statute’s plain meaning is that, absent the presence of a majority of the board, it cannot transact business or issue any orders or decisions and is therefore powerless to act.