Appeal of Naswa Motor Inn, Inc.
[…] The petitioner then appealed to the penalty appeal board, which upheld the department’s decision.

We will uphold the penalty appeal board’s decision unless “the substantial rights of the appellant [have] been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, or conclusions are” unconstitutional, unlawful, or clearly erroneous. RSA 273:ll-d, IV (1987).

The sole issue before us is whether the one-year statute of limitations under RSA 276-A:9 barred the department’s assessment of civil penalties for violations occurring beyond the one-year period.

RSA 276-A:9 provides: “No prosecution pursuant to this chapter shall be undertaken later than one year after the violation has been committed.” Neither party disputes that the violations supporting the civil penalties at issue occurred over one year prior to the commencement of agency proceedings against the petitioner.