147 N.H. 546 | N.H. | 2002
[…] The plaintiff contends that her property is located in the Town of Barnstead and that she does not own property within Strafford. By order dated January 3, 1997, the BTLA granted Strafford’s motion to dismiss, ruling that it did not have jurisdiction to determine municipal boundary lines. On February 6, 1997, the BTLA stayed its order of dismissal, allowing the plaintiff to petition the superior court for resolution of the boundary line dispute.
By order dated March 30, 1998, the Superior Court (Perkins, J.) dismissed the plaintiffs petition. The trial court held that under RSA 51:7 (Supp. 1998) it had jurisdiction to decide municipal boundaries only when the selectmen of those towns disagreed as to their joint boundary. RSA 51:7 states, in pertinent part:
When the selectmen of adjoining towns shall disagree in renewing and establishing the lines and bounds of such towns, the superior court... shall, either examine said disputed lines or appoint a committee for that purpose, and the court’s decision thereon shall be final____
RSA 51:7, I. Because the selectmen of Strafford and Barnstead agreed on a joint boundary, the trial court ruled that it was without subject matter jurisdiction to decide the matter.
For a dispute as to the actual location of a town line arising in a matter on appeal before the board of tax and land appeals pursuant to RSA 76:16-a, the board of tax and land appeals shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and shall have the authority granted the superior court in paragraph I.
RSA 51:7, II (Supp. 2001). On August 12, 1999, the BTLA invited the plaintiff and defendants to submit statements regarding whether, in light of the dismissal of the superior court case and the amendment of RSA 51:7, it should lift the stay of its dismissal order or take some other action.