Appeal of Londonderry School District
[…] See RSA 541:13; Appeal of AFSCME Local 3657, 141 N.H. 291, 293, 681 A.2d 100, 102 (1996). The PELRB’s findings on questions of fact are deemed prima facie lawful and reasonable. RSA 541:13; Appeal of Prof. Firefighters of E. Derry, 138 N.H. 142, 145, 635 A.2d 1352, 1354 (1993).

The composition of a bargaining unit is limited by law to those positions identified in the recognition clause at the time the original unit is certified by the PELRB and by any subsequent modifications approved by the PELRB. See RSA 273-A:8. (“The board . . . shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit . . . when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A:10.” (Emphasis added.)); N.H. ADMIN. RULES, Pub 302.05; see also, e.g., Appeal of Bow School District, 134 N.H. 64, 66, 588 A.2d 366, 367-68 (1991) (tracking creation and subsequent history of bargaining unit); cf. Association of Portsmouth Teachers v.