127 N.H. 403 | N.H. | 1985
[…] The petitioner does not fit in this category. Her employer was a private for-profit corporation which considered semester breaks to
The New Hampshire unemployment compensation statute is only required to conform to minimum standards of eligibility as established by federal law, but it is “free to impose stricter requirements.” Rivera v. Patino, 524 F. Supp. 136, 140 (N.D. Cal. 1981). The pertinent federal statute in this case, 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A), excludes from eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits employees of an educational institution and employees of an “educational service agency,” which is further defined as “a governmental agency or governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(iv). Although the State statute may be made stricter than the federal one, we find no indication that this was the intent of the New Hampshire legislature.