In re Appeal of IGGY, INC. t/a Farm Restaurant.
[…] The court in Beach Lake quoted Byer v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 73 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 336, 339, 457 A.2d 1344, 1346 (1983), which interpreted the standard of review under § 464 as forbidding the trial court from reversing a Board's decision unless there has been a manifest abuse of discretion, or the trial court makes findings of fact which vary from the findings made by the Board.

As we have noted above, the amended § 471 does not provide a standard of review to be used in the common pleas courts. However, it does specifically provide for a substantial evidence standard when the Board conducts a review of an ALJ decision: "The board shall affirm the decision of the administrative law judge if it is based on substantial evidence." 47 P.S. § 4-471. We cannot assert that the legislature, in enacting the amended § 471, intended to establish a review system for ALJ decisions where a *175 second review, in the common pleas court, is conducted with a different and broader scope of review than the initial review conducted by the