In re Appeal of IGGY, INC. t/a Farm Restaurant.
[…] [3] The common pleas court cites Egbert v. Liquor Control Board, 126 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 232, 559 A.2d 105 (1989), and Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. Sherman, 129 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 523, 566 A.2d 362 (1989), as cases decided after amended § 471 took effect and which utilize the Adair standard of review. These cases were originally pursued under the Liquor Code of 1951, however, and when enacted, the amended Liquor Code provided that its provisions should not affect any act done, liability incurred, right vested, or suit pending under the Liquor Code of 1951.

[4] Section 4-464 of the Liquor Code, as amended, 47 P.S. § 464, provides:

The board may of its own motion, and shall upon the written request of any applicant for club, hotel or restaurant liquor license,. . . or for renewal or transfer thereof, whose application for such license, renewal or transfer has been refused, fix a time and place for hearing of such application . . . notice of which hearing shall be mailed to the applicant. . . . Such hearing shall be before a hearing examiner designated by the board. At such hearing, the board shall present its reasons for refusal or withholding of license. . . . The applicant may appear in person or by counsel, may cross-examine the witnesses for the board and may present evidence which shall likewise be subject to cross-examination by the board. Such hearing shall be stenographically recorded. The examiner shall thereafter report to the board upon such hearing. The board shall thereupon grant or refuse the license. . . . Considering the renewal of a license, the board shall not refuse any such renewal on the basis of the propriety of the original issuance. . . . If the board shall refuse such license . . . following such hearing, notice in writing of such refusal shall be mailed to the applicant. . . . In all such cases, the board shall file of record at least a brief statement in the form of an opinion of the reasons for the ruling or order and furnish a copy thereof to the applicant. Any applicant who has appeared at any hearing, as above provided, who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license . . . may appeal . . . within twenty days from the date of refusal . . . to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises applied for is located. Such appeal shall be upon petition of the aggrieved party, who shall serve a copy thereof upon the board, whereupon a hearing shall be held upon the petition by the court upon ten days notice to the board. The said appeal shall act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient cause shown the court shall determine otherwise.