Appeal of Franklin Lodge of Elks 1280 BPOE
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the commission correctly interpreted the statutes and properly used the Lodge’s three-year-old criminal convictions to determine that the Lodge was ineligible to apply for a license to sell lucky 7 tickets.

Finally, we note that the Lodge argues that the revocation provision of RSA 287-E :14 (1997) conflicts with application of the two statutes at issue in this case. The Lodge misinterprets the effects of the two statutes at issue. RSA 287-E:14 provides: “The commission may suspend or revoke the license of any licensee who violates any provision of this subdivision. Any licensee whose license is revoked shall not be eligible for licensure for a period of up to one year from the date of revocation.” Unlike RSA 287-E:14, RSA 287-E:5, V(c) does not operate to revoke a licensee’s license; rather, it operates to make a person ineligible to apply for a license.