Appeal of Coffey
[…] After reviewing the record, we cannot say that the department would have made the same decision had it not improperly relied on the other entries as evidence. See Appeal of City of Portsmouth, Bd. of Fire Comm’rs, 137 N.H. 552, 557, 630 A.2d 769, 772 (1993).

Because we hold that the petitioner was materially prejudiced by the department’s error, we reverse and remand. We note that a procedural issue as to whether or not the petitioner complied with RSA 275-E:4, I (1999), which requires “La]ny employee who alleges a violation of rights . . . [to] first [make] a reasonable effort to maintain [his] rights through any grievance procedure or similar process available,” was ruled on by the department. That ruling, however, lacked any findings as to whether a grievance procedure existed.