Appeal of City of Portsmouth
[…] This reflects the standard of review set forth in RSA 541:13 to which we strictly adhere. Appeal of State of N.H., 138 N.H. 716, 720, 647 A.2d 1302, 1305 (1994).

The fire commission first argues that the comments regarding the union and union leadership which were published in the press are protected by the New Hampshire and United States Constitutions as the exercise of free speech. Because we resolve this case on statutory grounds, we need not reach the constitutional issues. See Appeal of Astro Spectacular, 138 N.H. 298, 299, 639 A.2d 249, 250 (1994).

RSA 273-A:5 prohibits unfair labor practices. It reads, in pertinent part:

I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any public employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter;
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization; ....

RSA 273-A:5, 1(a), (b) (1987). The fire commission argues that the PELRB erred when it interpreted RSA chapter 27S-A as prohibiting Loch’s comments to the press, and it urges us to adopt the standard of protection contained in the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).