123 N.H. 256 | N.H. | 1983
[…] The record also indicates that the authority of the present battalion chiefs is less managerial in nature than that of *258the former deputy chiefs, and is similar to that of a platoon leader. As presently constituted after the reorganization, the duties of a battalion chief do not entail the exercise of a significant amount of discretion.

Based on this record, we cannot say that the PELRB rendered a decision that was clearly contrary to law, or was unjust or unreasonable, when it approved the inclusion of battalion chiefs in bargaining Unit B. RSA 273-A:8, II provides that “[p]ersons exercising authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.” (Emphasis added.) Because the record does not indicate that the battalion chiefs exercise supervisory authority entailing significant discretion, we affirm the PELRB’s decision.

Affirmed.

All concurred.