Appeal of City of Berlin
[…] New Hampshire law allows a party

“. . . which builds, constructs, installs, or places in use in this state any treatment facility, device, appliance, or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating any source of air or water pollution ... to have the value of said facility and any real estate necessary therefor, or a percentage thereof deter*288mined in accordance with this section, exempted from [property] taxes ... for a period of 25 years.”

RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988). The division of air resources shall accept, investigate, and rule upon applications for this exemption. Id.

“If the division finds that the purpose of the facility is only partially pollution control it shall determine by an allocation of the applicant’s investment in the facility what percentage of the facility is used to control pollution . . . and notify the taxing authorities . . . what percentage of the applicant’s investment in the facility should be allocated to pollution control.”

Id.

The city argues that the real estate associated with the No. 14 bark-burning boiler and its integral components is not entitled to any tax exemption under RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988).