Appeal of City of Berlin
[…] Our legislature, however, has not adopted a “primary purpose” statute. The case at hand turns upon the statutory interpretation of the tax exemption allowed under RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988) for air pollution control facilities. That statute exempts all, or a percentage, of “. . . any treatment facility, device, appliance, or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating any source of air or water pollution ...[,] and any real estate necessary therefor . . . ,” from property taxes for twenty-five years. RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988) (emphasis added). Hence, the statute requires that there first be an air pollution treatment facility before the agency can make any tax exemption investigations or decisions regarding the facility.