Appeal of City of Berlin
[…] The company argues that the agency properly applied the criteria of RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988) to the facts contained in the record when it allowed a 73.21% partial tax exemption for bark-burning boiler No. 14 and a 100% tax exemption for the boiler stack.

The company points to the 80% drop in S02 levels in the Berlin area after the installation of the No. 14 boiler as evidence that, when viewed as an integrated whole, the No. 14 boiler system acts as a pollution control facility within the meaning of RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988). In its brief, the company further asserts that the statutory language, “. . . for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating any source of air or water pollution . . does not limit exempt facilities to those which are “tacked onto existing *289machines, structures, or facilities with the single purpose and effect of reducing the pollution otherwise caused.”

Our scope of review over agency decisions under RSA 72:12-a (Supp. 1988) is narrow.