Appeal of Campaign for Ratepayers Rights
[…] As the State notes in its brief, the agreement, however, provides for periodic reconciliation of stranded costs consistent with RSA 374-F:3, XII(d).

GST next asserts that the stranded cost recovery charge is “discriminatory” because residential customers will pay stranded cost recovery charges that are seventeen percent higher than industrial customers will pay. GST contends that this violates RSA 374-F:3, XII(d), which requires stranded cost recovery to be accomplished through a “nondiscriminatory” charge that is “fair to all customer classes.” GST also contends that it violates RSA 374-F:3, VI (Supp. 2000), which requires that the restructuring of the electric utility industry be implemented “in a manner that benefits all consumers equitably and does not benefit one customer class to the detriment of another” and that “[c]osts should not be shifted unfairly among customers.”

GST points to no fact other than this percentage difference to support its conclusion that the stranded cost recovery charge is “discriminatory.” This is insufficient.