142 N.H. 629 | N.H. | 1998
[…] “A party seeking to set aside or vacate an order of the PUC has the burden of demonstrating that the order is contrary to law or, by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the order is unjust or unreasonable. In addition, findings of fact by the PUC are presumed lawful and reasonable.” Appeal of Public Serv. Co. of N.H., 141 N.H.
CRR and OCA argue that RSA 362-C:6 prohibits the PUC from approving special contracts with PSNH customers. This statute provides:
Finality of Approval. If the Commission takes final action under RSA 362-C:3 or RSA 362-C:5 to approve the agreement and to fix the rates for Public Service Company of New Hampshire or its successor in the manner prescribed in the agreement, or to approve and implement an alternative reorganization plan, or both, the commission shall not thereafter issue any order or process which would alter, amend, suspend, annul, set aside or otherwise modify such approval or result in the fixing of rates other than in the manner prescribed in the agreement or the approved alternative reorganization plan.
RSA 362-C:6. The PUC argues that RSA 378:18 (1995) (amended 1996) supports its approval of the special contracts. RSA 378:18 provides:
Special Contracts for Service.