30 Conn. App. 334 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Such appointment shall be subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, and bond, as are stated in this section and sections 45a-286 and 45a-289.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 45a-242 (a) provides: “If any fiduciary becomes incapable of executing his trust, neglects to perform the duties of his trust, wastes'the estate in his charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, the court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion, or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary’s probate bond, after notice and a hearing, remove such fiduciary.”