30 Conn. App. 334 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants are the city of Milford, a creditor of the estate of Ciro P. Bencivenga, Sr., by virtue of certain delinquent taxes assessed on property owned by the estate, and, Peter Stark, the administrator c.t.a. appointed by the Probate Court.
The named plaintiff, on appeal, has abandoned his claim involving the propriety of the order removing his sister as executrix.
General Statutes § 45a-186 provides: “Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held. Except in the case of an appeal by the state, such person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars, which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal and taken before the clerk or a commissioner of the superior court or a bond substantially in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the supreme court. Appeals from any decision rendered in any case after a record is made under sections 51-72 and 51-73 shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo.”