30 Conn. App. 334 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 45a-242 (a) provides: “If any fiduciary becomes incapable of executing his trust, neglects to perform the duties of his trust, wastes'the estate in his charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, the court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion, or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary’s probate bond, after notice and a hearing, remove such fiduciary.”
General Statutes § 45a-331 (a) provides: “Whenever for any cause the settlement of any decedent’s estate after the appointment of a fiduciary has been delayed or not completed, the court of probate before which the same is pending may at its discretion proceed with the settlement of such estate, although more than ten years have elapsed since any proceedings have been taken, and in such case may make all such orders as might have been proper if such settlement had not been delayed.”