228 Conn. 439 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Such appointment shall be subject to the same provisions as to hearing, notice, waiver of or order dispensing with notice, and bond, as are stated in this section and sections 45a-286 and 45a-289.”
General Statutes § 45a-331, formerly § 45-257e, provides in relevant part: “settlement of estate after ten years, closure of estate for dormancy, (a) Whenever for any cause the settlement of any decedent’s estate after the appointment of a fiduciary has been delayed or not completed, the court of probate before which the same is pending may at its discretion proceed with the settlement of such estate, although more than ten years have elapsed since any proceedings have been taken, and in such case may make all such orders as might have been proper if such settlement had not been delayed. . . .”
The city of Milford is a defendant in its capacity as a creditor of the decedent’s estate by virtue of certain delinquent taxes assessed on property owned by the estate. We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following issues: