Apostolic Pentecostal Church v. Colbert
[…] Rule 69(a), in this court’s opinion, expressly sanctions execution of the writ in this case by the Wayne County Sheriff since that mode of “execution [is] in accordance with the practice and procedures of [Michigan,] the state in which the District Court is held.” Fed. R. Civil P. 69(a). Under Michi*203gan law, executions to collect a judgment “in any court” may be “issued to the sheriff ... of any county.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6001.

Moreover, this court finds that 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) does not require the United States Marshal to serve all writs of execution in supplementary proceedings. Section 566(c) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs____” As stated above, Rule 69(a) requires service in accordance with Section 600.6001 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and thus service in this case clearly constitutes an exception to the general rule in Section 566(c). Accordingly, 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) does not require this court to quash the writ.