Apostolic Pentecostal Church v. Colbert
[…] In fact, Emanuel even characterizes its motion to quash a "companion motion” to Huntington Banks’ motion to quash presumably for this reason.

. Although the expiration of the redemption period is not directly relevant to the merits of the motion, it certainly is relevant in assessing the lack of diligence and the equities of the situation.

. The statutory period of redemption for execution creditors (e.g.Apostolic) is three months longer than for execution debtors (e.g.Emanuel). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6063(2) ("Any creditor of a person against whom the execution issues having in his own name, or as assignee, representative, trustee, or otherwise, a judgment under which execution has issued and levied upon the real estate sold, or a judgment which is a lien without execution and levy, or any purchaser at a subsequent sale under a junior levy whose title has not become absolute, at any time before the expiration of 15 months from the time of sale, by paying the sum of money which was paid on the rate borne by the judgment under which the sale was made, from the time of the sale, shall acquire the rights of the original purchaser, subject to be defeated in the manner hereinafter mentioned.”) See also Pellston Planing Mill & Lumber Co. v.