Apostolic Pentecostal Church v. Colbert
[…] . Rule 69(a) reads in relevant part as follows: Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution, in proceedings supplementaiy to and in aid of a judgment, and in proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held, existing at the time the remedy is sought, except that any statute of the United States governs to the extent that it is applicable.

. Title 28, section 566 of the United States Code provides that "[e]xcept as provided by law or rule of procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties.”

. In reaching his conclusion. Magistrate Judge Scheer was persuaded by Schneider v. National Railroad Passenger Corp., 72 F.3d 17, 19 (2d Cir.1995).

. Baylor characterizes itself as an "intervening party.”