624 S.W.2d 600 | Tex. App. | 1981
[…] 624 S.W.2d 600 | Tex. App. | 1981
OPINION
This appeal is from a summary judgment entered against Plaintiffs/Appellants in a will contest. Summary judgment was based on the Defendants’ plea of the statute of limitations, Section 93 of the Probate Code. We reverse and remand.
The will in question was admitted to probate on December 12, 1974. Plaintiffs initiated this suit on June 6, 1978, alleging undue influence and testamentary incapacity as grounds for invalidating the will. Defendants asserted the two-year statute of limitations of Section 93, and in due time filed their motion for summary judgment based thereon. Section 93, Tex.Prob.Code Ann., in part provides:
After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to contest the validity thereof, within two years after such will shall have been admitted to probate, and not afterward, except that any interested person may institute suit in the proper court to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud within two years after the discovery of such forgery or fraud, and not afterward....
A defendant moving for summary judgment assumes the burden of showing as a matter of law that the plaintiff has no cause of action against him. Citizens First National Bank of Tyler v. Cinco Exploration Company, 540 S.W.2d 292 (Tex.1976); Guerrero v.