APCC Services., Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] Plaintiffs therefore cannot proceed under § 201(b).

3. Sections 407 and 416(c)

The plaintiffs next look to 47 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 416(c) to supply the right to sue the IXCs in federal court. Section 407 authorizes a “complainant” to petition the district court for damages based upon a carrier’s failure “to comply with an order for the payment of money within the time limit in such order.” The plaintiffs contend the regulation providing for dial-around compensation is such an “order.”

In the alternative, the plaintiffs contend § 416(c), read in conjunction with §§ 206 and 207, gives them a right of action. That provision states, “It shall be the duty of every person ... to observe and comply with [every order of the Commission] so long as the same shall remain in effect.” According to the plaintiffs, the compensation regulation is also an “order” within the meaning of § 416(c), and §§ 206 and *90207 make the failure to comply therewith actionable in federal court.

The IXCs argue in response that the regulation at issue is not an “order” within the meaning of either § 407 or § 416(c) because that term, as used in those sections, includes only Commission decisions arising out of an adjudicatory, as opposed to a rulemaking, proceeding. They argue that to interpret “order” to include rule-making decisions makes no sense in light of § 416(a), which requires that every order be served upon the carrier’s designated agent, and of § 416(b), which authorizes the Commission “to suspend or modify its orders upon such notice and in such manner as it shall deem proper.”

We agree with the IXCs that “order” in §§ 407 and 416(c) refers only to adjudicatory and not to rulemaking decisions.