APCC Services., Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] According to the plaintiffs, however, those gaps are filed by §§ 206 and 207, respectively.

Section 206 provides in relevant part:

In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in *87consequence of any such violation of the provisions of [chapter 5].

And § 207 provides in relevant part:

Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of [chapter 5] ... may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of [chapter 5], in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.

The question, then, is this: According to the allegations of the complaint, did Sprint and AT & T, which are common carriers, do something made unlawful by, or fail to do something required by, § 276? If so, then § 206 makes them liable to any person injured as a result, and § 207 permits “any person claiming to be damaged” to sue them in federal court.