APCC Services., Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] (A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.

As the plaintiffs acknowledge, § 276 itself does not create a private right of action; nor does it hold a common carrier liable for failing to comply with the requirements of the Act. According to the plaintiffs, however, those gaps are filed by §§ 206 and 207, respectively.

Section 206 provides in relevant part:

In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in *87consequence of any such violation of the provisions of [chapter 5].

And § 207 provides in relevant part: