APCC Services., Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] In addition, MCI involved claims brought before the Commission— not in a federal district court. When MCI is viewed in the new light of Sandoval, its value as a precedent in this case is diminished still further.

We do not say that the Commission has no power to interpret § .201(b) to encompass violations of its rules, and thereby to create private rights of action in courts when previously there were none. We do say the Commission did not attempt to exercise any such power here. Plaintiffs therefore cannot proceed under § 201(b).

3. Sections 407 and 416(c)

The plaintiffs next look to 47 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 416(c) to supply the right to sue the IXCs in federal court. Section 407 authorizes a “complainant” to petition the district court for damages based upon a carrier’s failure “to comply with an order for the payment of money within the time limit in such order.” The plaintiffs contend the regulation providing for dial-around compensation is such an “order.”

In the alternative, the plaintiffs contend § 416(c), read in conjunction with §§ 206 and 207, gives them a right of action.