710 N.W.2d 175 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Accordingly, we take that as a concession that this information, which Aon's main brief in appeal number -2163 characterizes as "obviously confidential information about Aon's customers and prospective customers," was not a "trade secret" under the Act. See League of Women Voters v. Madison Cmty. Found., 2005 WI App 239, ¶ 19, 288 Wis. 2d 128, 140, 707 N.W.2d 285, 291 (appellant "must present developed arguments if it desires this court to address" its contentions).[4]
*151 ¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90(6)(b)1 does not, however, pre-empt "[a]ny contractual remedy, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." Cf. Burbank Grease, 2005 WI App 28, ¶ 3, 278 Wis. 2d at 703, 693 N.W.2d at 91 (employee was "never asked to sign a noncompete agreement"; no indication from decision that employee ever signed an agreement to not disclose his employer's confidential information).