710 N.W.2d 175 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Palmer & Cay contends in its response brief in appeal number -2163 that Aon has not appealed the trial court's order "dismissing the accounting claim," Count One of Aon's amended complaint, against Palmer & Cay. That is not true. The trial court dismissed that claim on June 30, 2004. An amended notice of appeal filed by Aon on August 13, 2004, specifically states that it is appealing from that order. Further, under WIS. STAT. § 808.04(8) a notice of appeal encompasses subsequently entered orders or judgments. That subsection reads: "If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal was filed, the notice of appeal shall be treated as filed after such entry and on the day thereof."
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90 reads:
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) "Improper means" includes espionage, theft, bribery, misrepresentation and breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy.