710 N.W.2d 175 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Pautz also agreed when he first started to work for Aon's predecessor to not disclose, "during the term of [his] employment and for two (2) years after Termination Date," similarly defined "confidential information."
*152 ¶ 14. In their cross-appeal, Liebenstein, Pautz, and Palmer & Cay contend that these agreements are not enforceable and thus the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of claims resting on those agreements. We disagree.
¶ 15. Non-compete agreements must satisfy WIS. STAT. § 103.465, which provides:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.