710 N.W.2d 175 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] [5] The defendants argue that the mere presence of a severability clause in a non-compete agreement makes the entire agreement "null and void." This is how they phrase their argument in their main brief on their cross-appeal in appeal number -2163: "Under Wisconsin law, reasonable and enforceable provisions of a non-compete agreement become null and void if any part of the covenant is unenforceable. Wis. STAT. 103.465." As we have seen, § 103.465 reads, as material: "Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint." This means that a restrictive employment agreement is void if any of its connected parts are void, irrespective of whether the contract provides that the offending aspect may be severed from those that are reasonable. See Streiff v. American Family Mut. Ins.