710 N.W.2d 175 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] 1. Palmer & Cay's Liability for the Disclosure of Claimed Confidential Aon Information by Liebenstein and Pautz.
¶ 8. As we have seen, Count One asserts claims against Palmer & Cay based on two things Aon contends Liebenstein and Pautz did: (1) their alleged misappropriation of confidential Aon customer-list information, and (2) their alleged violation of their non-compete agreements. We look at each aspect of Count One in turn.
¶ 9. The ability in Wisconsin to assert a claim based on the alleged misappropriation of confidential information is circumscribed by WIS. STAT. § 134.90, Wisconsin's enactment of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act.[2] First, the Act provides remedies for the misappropriation of "trade secrets," which, as material here, *145 must be "information [that] derives [its] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being *146 generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain *147 economic value from its disclosure or use." Sec. 134.90(1)(c)1. This requires that the information for which trade-secret protection is sought be "available from only one source" the party seeking trade-secret *148 protection.