Anzaldo v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] *493Claimant next asserts that Pennsylvania law generally follows Federal Rule of Evidence 4087 in holding that offers of settlement or compromise are not admissible at trial in order to prove the bias or prejudice of a witness.8 Claimant argues that it was reversible error for employer to introduce into evidence before the referee claimant’s settlement demands in an effort to attack the credibility of claimant.

Pursuant to section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, the strict rules of evidence do not apply to workmen’s compensation hearings. Section 422 of the Act states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Neither the board nor any of its members nor any referee shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same.

This section of the Act permits an information gathering process which favors admitting all offered evidence into the record. Kondrat v.