Anyanka v. Capital Fund Reit LLC
[…] A. Plaintiffs’ claim for violations of the Texas Property Code fail because the

cited statutory provisions do not apply to a commercial loan.

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims for violations of the Texas Property Code pertaining to the alleged failure to provide Plaintiffs notice of default and acceleration of the loan. (Br. at 8.) Relying on undisputed evidence that the loan at issue is a commercial loan, Defendant contends that provisions of Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) upon which Plaintiffs rely do not apply to this loan.

Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code requires a mortgage servicer to provide certain notice and a 20-day period within which to cure when “a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence[.]” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d). The provisions of Section 51.002(d), however, do not apply where the property at issue is not the debtor’s residence, see Bethel Apostolic Ministries v. Cap. Fund I, LLC , No. 3:22-CV-2265-E-BH, 2022 WL 18859315, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 5, 2022) (citing Parker v.