32 N.Y.2d 126 | NY | 1973
[…] Riss & Co., 372 U. S. 517). Consequently, there was a legal obligation on the part of the municipality to comply with the settlement decision, and a payment thereunder cannot be considered a “ gift ”.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division is reversed, the petition reinstated, and the matter remitted to Special Term for further proceedings not inconsistent with our determination.
Order .reversed, with costs, and matter remitted to Special Term for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.
. Article VIII ( § 1) of the New York State Constitution provides: “No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual ”,
. Article XXXI (§ 31.1) of the agreement dealing with duration indicates an August 31,1972 expiration date.