385 S.W.3d 110 | Tex. App. | 2012
[…] Following the arrest, Officer Rios checked Aviles’s criminal history on his mobile laptop and discovered Aviles had two prior DWI convictions. Officer Rios testified he believed the database he accessed via his mobile laptop was reliable. Officer Rios requested a specimen of Aviles’s breath or blood and read him the DWI statutory warning in Spanish. [2] When Aviles refused to produce either specimen, Officer Rios required a blood draw from Aviles based upon section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code. Section 724.012 states: “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood under any of the following circumstances . . . [for example, if] at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person, on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04 [DWI] . . . Penal Code.” T EX . T RANSP . C ODE A NN . § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011). Officer Rios took Aviles to the nurse’s infirmary for the blood draw, and filled out a THP-51 statutory authorization form, [3] a mandatory blood draw checklist, and a chain of custody form.