Antonette R Grant v. Al Troy Grant
[…] Welling v Welling , 233 Mich App 708, 711; 592 NW2d 822 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, fault may not be given “disproportionate weight.” McDougal v McDougal , 451 Mich 80, 89-90; 545 NW2d 357 (1996) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

“Generally, assets earned by a spouse during the marriage are properly considered part of the marital estate and are subject to division, but the parties’ separate assets may not be invaded.” Korth v Korth , 256 Mich App 286, 291; 662 NW2d 111 (2003). MCL 552.401 carves out an exception to this rule, in which a trial court may invade a party’s separate property “if it appears *7 from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.”

“The categorization of property as marital or separate, however, is not always easily achieved.” Cunningham v Cunningham , 289 Mich App 195, 201; 795 NW2d 826 (2010).