311 N.W.2d 432 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] As the author of Congresshills Apartments v Twp of Ypsilanti, 102 Mich App 668; 302 NW2d 274 (1981), I am dismayed to see it cited as support for the proposition that the Tax Tribunal reached a proper determination of true cash value in this case. There is a significant difference between the consideration of the actual economic circumstances of the property and the consideration of favorable financing terms and tax benefits. Indeed, this fact is recognized in MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1), which provides in pertinent part:
*639 "In determining the value the assessor shall also consider the advantages and disadvantages of location, quality of soil, zoning, existing use, present economic income of structures, including farm structures and present economic income of land when the land is being farmed or otherwise put to income producing use, quantity and value of standing timber, water power and privileges, mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available in the land and their value."
The quoted portion of the statute specifically requires that the "present economic income of structures" be considered by the assessor. The statutory provision does not state, however, that financing and tax factors should be evaluated by the assessor.