• No items yet
[…] Weatherall’s conduct was “willful” despite

any evidence or testimony indicating that the conduct was “willful.” Accordingly

the findings of the ALJ are not supported by the evidence. The Trial Court heard and

reviewed this evidence and contradictory conclusions of the ALJ, but ignored same

in upholding the ALJ opnion.

In addition to the foregoing, Appellant’s contend that the ALJ and Trial Court

APPELLANTS’ BRIEF PAGE - 5

committed an error on the law in assessing penalties against Mr. and Mrs. Weatherall

in their individual capacities.

Texas Health and Safety Code § 711.021 provides that a cemetery can be

operated by a person that is a corporate entity. This section states in pertinent part:

(a) An individual, corporation, partnership, firm, trust, or association

may not engage in a business for cemetery purposes in this state unless

the person is a corporation organized for those purposes.

(b) A corporation conducting a business for cemetery purposes,

including the sale of plots, may be formed only as provided by this

section.

The corporation must be a filing entity or foreign filing entity, as

those terms are defined by Section 1.002, Business Organizations

Code.

8. In Texas, a shareholder’s personal liability for obligations of a Texas

corporation is governed by Article 2.21 of the Texas Business Corporation Act [or

Sections 21.223, 21.224, and 21.225 of the Texas Business Organizations Code,

where that Code is applicable] (“Article 2.21”).