Antinore v. Genesee County Local Conditional Release Commission
[…] This court may vacate the respondent’s determination if it finds it was affected by an error of law (see, CPLR 7803 [3]).

The respondent based its determination upon a memorandum of the Division of Probation and Correctional Alternatives. That memorandum advises that a sentence such as that imposed upon the petitioner is not a "definite sentence” for purposes of conditional release. That determination apparently relies on a sentence in Penal Law § 60.01 (2) (d) which states that "The sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation”. It reasons that, since a sentence of probation is a revokable sentence, the term of imprisonment imposed on the petitioner is not a "definite sentence”. This interpretation was adopted by the Supreme Court, Nassau County, in the case of Matter of Bracken v Nassau County Conditional Release