53 Pa. Commw. 294 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] The referee awarded Ms. Ringes compensation for total disability. He dismissed the Commonwealth as a party because only employers are obliged to pay compensation for disease when awarded under The Pennsylvania
Anthra appealed to the Board contending, as it still does, that the amendment of the claim petition from one under The Occupational Disease Act to one under The Workmen’s Compensation Act should not have been allowed because the effect was to give compensation for a claim barred by the limitation provided in Section 315 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §602, which reads in pertinent part:
In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.
The Board dismissed the appeal.