Anthony's Pier Four, Inc. v. Crandall Dry Dock Engineers, Inc.
[…] The Crandall Dry Dock invoices refer to Haley & Aldrich's order number as "Oral 1/15/68." Haley & Aldrich in turn billed the plaintiff for expenses incurred in obtaining Crandall Dry Dock's design services.

[4] On appeal, the plaintiff focuses on its express warranty claim and does not argue that summary judgment on the first two counts was improper. Questions not argued on appeal are deemed waived. Mass R.A.P. 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 919 (1975). See Corsetti v. Stone Co., ante 1, 27 (1985).

[5] General Laws c. 260, § 2B (1984 ed.), effective until April 7, 1985, provides: "Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration." This section was amended by St. 1984, c. 484, § 53, effective April 7, 1985. The amendment does not affect the issues here under consideration.