Lead Opinion
[…] ¶ 24. This Court relied on the' strong language in the Mississippi Constitution that “[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate,”
¶ 25. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-19(l)(c) defines the crime of capital murder as “[t]he killing of a human being without the authority of law ... [w]hen done without any design to effect death by any person engaged in the commission of ... burglary — ” And Mississippi Code Section 97-17-23(1) codifies the crime of burglary and prescribes punishment for. “[e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house ... of another ... with the intent to commit some crime therein....” “ ‘One of the essential elements of the crime of burglary is the intent to commit a specific crime.’ ”