811 S.E.2d 399 | Ga. | 2018
[…] The cellmate also testified that, "I guess all of them began to attack [Chellew]." Strozier and Pass objected on the ground that the reference to "them" suggested that they participated in the assault and that the statement was therefore inadmissible under Bruton v. United States,
11. Pass claims that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence that he had pled no contest to disrupting a public school and affray. On appeal, Pass argues that the evidence was inadmissible because OCGA § 17-7-95 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant ... for any purpose." Pass did not object on this ground at trial, however, so we review his claim only for plain error.