811 S.E.2d 399 | Ga. | 2018
[…] First, the State introduced evidence that Anthony and several other men (while armed with a handgun) confronted a man about having stolen money from one of them. Second, the State presented evidence that Anthony was involved in the theft of a man's wallet (which contained only pictures and membership cards, but nothing of significant value) and in the theft of an all-terrain vehicle. Finally, the State introduced evidence that Anthony was involved in a shoplifting incident. The trial court admitted all of this evidence under former OCGA § 16-15-9, which-at the time of Anthony's trial-provided that "the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 [including theft as a "racketeering activity" and any offense involving a weapon] by any member or associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any trial or proceeding for the purpose of proving the existence of the criminal street gang and criminal gang activity."