Anthony v. State
[…] We reverse.

In his first ground of error appellant urges the circumstantial evidence presented at trial was insufficient to find him guilty of the offense. Specifically, appellant asserts there was no evidence presented by the State that he operated the motor vehicle in question, an essential element of the offense. In addition, appellant asserts the circumstantial evidence introduced by the state was also insufficient to establish operation of the motor vehicle. We agree.

Operation of a vehicle is an essential element of the offense of unauthorized use. Section 31.07(a), Tex.Penal Code Ann., states:

A person committs an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner. (emphasis supplied)

We see this case as similar to Hudson v. State, 510 S.W.2d 583 (Tex.Cr.App. 1974). There, the defendant was convicted for driving while intoxicated as a result of being found drunk, sitting in the driver's seat of a parked car.