288 F.2d 625 | 3rd Cir. | 1961
[…] The district court dismissed the action because of the appellant’s failure to exhaust the remedies provided for by the USW’s constitution. This, appellant contends, was reversible error. We need not reach this question, however, for it is our conclusion that the LMRDA does not pro
The need for and purpose of enacting the LMRDA is clearly set forth in subsection 2(a), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(a), of the preamble, which states that in order to realize a free flow of commerce, “it is essential that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations, particularly as they affect labor-management relations.” Subsection 2(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(b), shows that Congress concluded that as a result of certain investigations that had been conducted in the labor-management field, further and supplementary legislation was necessary to protect the rights and “interest of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives.” In subsection 2(c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(c), Congress declared “that the enactment of this Act is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives * * *.”