288 F.2d 625 | 3rd Cir. | 1961
[…] Sections 104 and 105, 29 U.S. C.A. §§ 414 and 415, require the union to provide its members with copies of the collective bargaining agreement and information concerning the provisions of the LMRDA. The civil enforcement provisions of the bill of rights, section 102, 29 U.S.C.A. § 412, provides that “Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.” There is no indication here that the substantive provisions of the bill of rights can be enforced against any person as that term is defined in subsection 3(d), 29 U.S.C.A. § 402(d).