263 F.3d 774 | 8th Cir. | 2001
[…] See O’Sullivan, 526 U.S. at 850 (Souter, J., concurring) (highlighting that the Court left open the possibility that a prisoner may skip a procedure for review that “the State has identified as outside the standard review process”); see also id. at 848 (holding “the creation of a discretionary review system does not, without more, make review in the [state supreme court] unavailable”). To the contrary, the right to invoke the discretionary jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of Missouri as provided in the rule is guaranteed by the Missouri Constitution. Mo. Const. art. 5, § 10 (“Cases pending in the court of appeals may be transferred to the supreme court . . . before or after opinion because of the general interest or importance of a question involved in the case, or for the purpose of reexamining the existing law, or pursuant to supreme court rule.”).