156 F.3d 921 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] a. Motion for Rule 11 Examination: At any time after an information or complaint is filed or indictment returned, any party may request in writing, or the court on its own motion may order, an examination to determine whether a defendant is competent to stand trial ... On the motion of or with the consent of the defendant, the court may order a screening examination for a guilty except insane plea ... to be conducted by a mental health expert.
c. Preliminary examination. The court may order that a preliminary examination be conducted ...
17 Ariz.Rev.Stat. Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 11 (emphasis added). A.R.S. § 13-605 states, in relevant part:
A. If after presentence investigation, the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed, it may commit the defendant ...
B. If after presentence investigation the court desires more detailed information about the defendant's mental condition, it may commit or refer the defendant ...
C. In an appropriate case the court in its discretion may order diagnostic commitments under both subsections A and B ...
Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-605 (emphasis added).
. The contrast is made dramatically clear by comparing not only the Arizona statutes and rules set forth in n. 1, supra, but also Arizona Rules of Evidence, Rule 706: