39 Conn. App. 544 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] “7. Such other and further equitable relief as may be required.”
The defendant does not challenge either of these findings on appeal.
The trial court increased the credit for work left to complete the job prior to filing the lien from $150,000 to $235,000, leaving a balance of $315,164. The court mitigated the amount of damages due and owing the plaintiff after reviewing the data on the work that was performed.
The defendant has no burden to move to strike a legally inadequate complaint; Stavnezer v. Sage-Allen Co., 146 Conn. 460, 461, 152 A.2d 312
General Statutes § 52-91 provides: “There shall be one form of civil action. The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action and, on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more, exclusive of interest and costs; or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs; or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, exclusive of interest and costs. In addition, in a contract action in which only money damages are sought and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the demand for relief shall also set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum.”
General Statutes § 49-33 provides in pertinent part: “(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered ... in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and 1he claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner