39 Conn. App. 544 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] In addition, in a contract action in which only money damages are sought and in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, the demand for relief shall also set forth whether or not the remedy sought is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum.”
General Statutes § 49-33 provides in pertinent part: “(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered ... in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and 1he claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I concur in the result reached by the majority because I agree that the allegations of the complaint and the prayer for relief are sufficient to support the trial court’s judgment awarding damages.