Lead Opinion
[…] Bloom v Gen Truck Drivers, Office, Food & Warehouse Union, 783 F2d 1356 (CA 9, 1986).
Id. at 1361
Id. at 1362.
Id. Similarly, two years after Bloom, the Colorado Court of Appeals held that the LMRDA did not preempt a state-law wrongful-discharge claim “insofar as [the plaintiff] allege[d] that he was discharged because he refused to aid [the union’s business manager] in his alleged criminal misuse of union funds.” Montoya v Int’l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union III, 755 P2d 1221, 1224 (Colo App, 1988).
29 USC 401(c). See also 29 USC 401(b) (finding that “there have been a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct”).
Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 312; 831 NW2d 223 (2013), quoting the title of 1980 PA 469.
Whitman, 493 Mich at 312, citing Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 378-379; 563 NW2d 23 (1997).