Lead Opinion
[…] 29 USC 158.
Garmon, 359 US at 245.
Local 100, United Ass’n of Journeymen & Apprentices v Borden, 373 US 690, 693; 83 S Ct 1423; 10 L Ed 2d 638 (1963) (emphasis added).
Int’l Longshoreman’s Ass’n v Davis, 476 US 380, 395, 106 S Ct 1904, 90 L Ed 2d 389 (1986).
Belknap, Inc v Hale, 463 US 491, 510; 103 S Ct 3172; 77 L Ed 2d 798 (1983).
Emphasis altered.
Borden, 373 US at 693 (emphasis added).
Farmer v United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners, 430 US 290, 296-297; 97 S Ct 1056; 51 L Ed 2d 338 (1977) (emphasis added) (quotation marks, citation, and original alterations omitted).
29 USC 157. Section 7 states in full:
Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in [29 USC 158(a)(3)].
29 USC 158(a)(1).
See, e.g., Rider v MacAninch, 424 F Supp 2d 353, 359 (D RI, 2006) (holding that the defendants in that case, one of whom was a union business agent and one of whom was the union’s secretary/treasurer, were “employees” of the union).