859 So. 2d 631 | La. | 2003
[…] Bennet, "Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950" 11 La. L.Rev. 4, 63 (1950).
Importantly, for purposes of the matter at hand, Act 285 of 1950 gave to local taxing authorities the authorization to implement sales and use taxes in accordance with the procedures, definitions and exemptions set forth in Title 47 sections 301-317.[6] While most of the provisions in *637 La. R.S. 47:301-317 deal with definitions, exemptions and exclusions, and other such procedural matters, La. R.S. 47:312 and 47:314 provide for penalties for failure to pay taxes. La. R.S. 47:312 provides:
The failure of any dealer to pay the tax and any interest, penalties, or costs due under the provisions of this Chapter on any tangible personal property imported from outside the state for use, consumption, distribution or storage to be used in this state, or imported for the purpose of leasing or renting the same, shall make the tax, interest, penalties, or costs ipso facto delinquent. This failure shall moreover be a sufficient ground for the attachment of the personal property imported wherever it may be found, whether the delinquent taxpayer is a resident or nonresident, and whether the property is in the possession of the delinquent taxpayer or in the possession of other persons.