859 So. 2d 631 | La. | 2003
[…] It is the intention of this law to prevent the disposition of the said tangible personal property in order to insure payment of the tax imposed by this Chapter, together with interest, penalties and costs, and authority to attach is hereby specifically granted to the collector. The procedure prescribed by law in attachment proceedings shall be followed except that no bond shall be required of the State. (emphasis added).
La. R.S. 47:314 provides:
Failure to pay any tax due as provided in this Chapter shall ipso facto, without demand or putting in default, cause the tax, interest, penalties, and costs to become immediately delinquent, and the collector has the authority, on motion in a court of competent jurisdiction, to take a rule on the dealer, to show cause in not less than two or more than ten days, exclusive of holidays, why the dealer should not be ordered to cease from further pursuit of business as a dealer. This rule may be tried out of term and in chambers, and shall always be tried by preference. If the rule is made absolute, the order rendered thereon shall be considered a judgment in favor of the state, prohibiting the dealer from the further pursuit of said business until such time as he has paid the delinquent tax, interest, penalties and costs, and every violation of the injunction shall be considered as a contempt of court, and punished according to law.